Luther Place Memorial Church

Also known as: Memorial Evangelical Lutheran Church of Washington, D.C.; Mem
1226 Vermont Ave., NW. (Thomas Circle), Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

GENERAL VIEW FROM THE SOUTH

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

An interesting example of Gothic Revival church architecture, the church serves as an architectural focal point of Thomas Circle. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1973
Reference number
73002096
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1870; 1904; 1950
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Bronze (432)
Built 1870 (544)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
Church (5,390)
District of Columbia (518)
Gothic (1,425)
Judson York (1)
Place of worship (5,738)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources