Lovely Lane Methodist Church

Also known as: First Methodist Episcopal Church
2200 St. Paul St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 1973
Reference number
73002189
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Museum; Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1887; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Church (5,403)
Granite (5,090)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,752)
Private owner (54,396)
Rev. John F. Goucher (1)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stanford White (27)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources