Christ Chapel

Also known as: St. Michael's
Broadway at Campus Dr., Boise, Idaho

Photos 

FRONT ELEVATION (SOUTH)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1974
Reference number
74000726
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1866; 1902; 1963

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Ada County, Idaho (154)
Boise, Idaho (133)
Built 1866 (270)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Church (5,510)
Have Street View (41,980)
Idaho (1,114)
Moved (2,188)
Place of worship (5,869)
Private owner (54,396)
Rev. St. Michael Fackler (1)

Update Log 

  • June 29, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources