Trinity Episcopal Cathedral

Also known as: Grace Cathedral
121 W. 12th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 24, 1974
Reference number
74000811
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Built 1873 (407)
Built during 1870s (4,811)
Church (5,403)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Edward Tuckerman Potter (7)
Iowa (2,457)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,752)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)

Sources