First Reformed Church

Also known as: North Dutch Church
56 Orange St., Albany, New York

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, 1937, Interior, showing Pews.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1974
Reference number
74001214
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1798

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Albany County, New York (213)
Albany, New York (60)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1798 (70)
Built during 1790s (1,207)
Church (5,712)
New York (6,189)
Philip Hooker (7)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources