Congregational Church of Christ

Also known as: Congregational Church of Christ at Oberlin
W. Lorain and N. Main Sts., Oberlin, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1974
Reference number
74001554
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1842; 1844

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1842 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Church (5,400)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Lorain County, Ohio (127)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Oberlin, Ohio (11)
Ohio (5,056)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)

Sources