Old St. Luke's Episcopal Church

Also known as: Old Episcopal Church Building
401 N. Wall St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 1974
Reference number
74002056
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Vernacular Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1874; 1949

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,806)
Church (5,397)
Gothic (1,425)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,572)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources