St. Matthew's Cathedral And Rectory

Also known as: St. Matthew's Catholic Church and Rectory
1725--1739 Rhode Island Ave., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 24, 1974
Reference number
74002173
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1910; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (627)
Built during 1890s (7,161)
C. Grant LaFarge (1)
Church (5,385)
Copper (1,057)
District of Columbia (518)
Place of worship (5,733)
Private owner (54,397)
Renaissance (1,326)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Sources