Westminster Presbyterian Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Westminster Presbyterian Church and Western Burying Grounds
509 W. Fayette St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1974
Reference number
74002218
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Art; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Ceremonial site
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1815; 1852
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,423)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1815 (119)
Built during 1810s (1,385)
Church (5,418)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Maryland (1,766)
Maximilien Godefroy (4)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources