Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception

Also known as: Saint Mary's Parish
NE corner of Colfax Ave. and Logan St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Taken from the Colorado State Capitol Rotunda

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in March 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 3, 1975
Reference number
75000506
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1902; 1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1902 (803)
Built during 1900s (9,397)
Church (5,667)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Gove & Walsh (4)
Granite (5,090)
John McIntyre (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (6,031)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1
  • January 14, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources