St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: St. Joseph's Church
430 Church St., Bowling Green, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Mike Page in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 1975
Reference number
75000840
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1884

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Bowling Green, Kentucky (67)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1870 (546)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Church (5,418)
Frank Kister, Jr. (1)
Frank Kister, Sr. (1)
Gothic (1,431)
Have Street View (36,204)
Italianate (5,047)
Kentucky (4,271)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)
Warren County, Kentucky (99)

Update Log 

  • December 11, 2013: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 20, 2010: New photos from Mike Page

Sources