Church of Nuestra Senora de la Candelaria y Guadalupe

Also known as: San Fernando Cathedral
115 Main Ave., San Antonio, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Adolph Phillip, Photographer (copy of old photo owned by Adolph Phillip) January, 1937 NORTHEAST ELEVATION OF ORIGINAL CHURCH BUILDING (EAST FRONT AND NORTH SIDE).

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

San Fernando Cathedral is one of the important historic architectural monuments in San Antonio. A part of the present structure dates to the middle of the eighteenth century and the beginning of the present city of San Antonio and is, therefore, a significant artifact in the study of Texas eighteenth-century architecture. The building is on its original site and has been in continuous use for over two hundred years. The later, enlarged part of the church, by far the larger and more noticeable, is an example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture of a relatively late date. Although the design is lacking in many respects, it is the work of Francis Giraud, a local architect, native of South Carolina, of French parents and French-trained in his profession. Giraud was the architect for the later San Antonio Ursuline Academy buildings and the old St. Mary's Church. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TX-34)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1975
Reference number
75001949
Architectural styles
Colonial; Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Spanish Baroque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Hispanic; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1700-1749; 1850-1874
Significant years
1728; 1873; 1922

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built 1728 (18)
Built during 1720s (231)
Church (5,400)
Colonial (1,101)
Francis Giraud (1)
Gothic (1,425)
Hispanic heritage (78)
Leo Dielman (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources