Orchard Street United Methodist Church

Also known as: Metropolitan Methodist Episcopal Church
510 Orchard St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1975
Reference number
75002096
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1837; 1853

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1837 (196)
Built during 1830s (2,662)
Church (5,403)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Place of worship (5,752)
Renaissance (1,326)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources