United Presbyterian Church, Summerset

Also known as: Scotch Ridge United Presbyterian Church
U.S. 65, Scotch Ridge, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76000811
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (571)
Built during 1880s (6,384)
Church (5,638)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,875)
Iowa (2,501)
Place of worship (6,002)
Private owner (54,396)
Scotch Ridge, Iowa (1)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren County, Iowa (15)

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources