Episcopal Burying Ground and Chapel

Also known as: Old Episcopal Burying Ground and Chapel
251 E. 3rd St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1976
Reference number
76000869
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carpenter's Gothic
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1867; 1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1867 (371)
Built during 1860s (3,737)
Church (5,672)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
G.D. Wilgus (1)
Have Street View (44,298)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources