Church of the Messiah

Also known as: First Unitarian Church
805 S. 4th St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 1976
Reference number
76000903
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Lancet style
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Philosophy; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Built 1872 (426)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
Church (5,657)
H.P. Bradshaw (2)
Have Street View (43,993)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (488)
Kentucky (4,303)
Limestone (8,192)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Place of worship (6,021)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources