Fowler Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Scottish Rite Temple
2011 Dupont Ave., S., Minneapolis, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1976
Reference number
76001062
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1906; 1916

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Built 1894 (580)
Built during 1890s (7,475)
Church (5,644)
Have Street View (43,951)
Hennepin County, Minnesota (179)
Limestone (8,192)
Minneapolis, Minnesota (117)
Minnesota (1,742)
Place of worship (6,008)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,716)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren H. Hayes (6)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources