Antioch Missionary Baptist Church

Also known as: Antioch Baptist Church
313 Robin St., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1976
Reference number
76002038
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1879; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1875 (446)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Church (5,400)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Richard Allen (2)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)

Sources