First Church of Christ, Scientist

Also known as: Christian Science Church
2619 Dwight Way, Berkeley, California

Map 

Description 

In 1910, Bernard Ralph Maybeck (1862-1957) was asked to design "a church that would look like a church," built of materials "that are what they claim to be, not imitations." His answer, created of redwood, cement and other stock contemporary materials, is a masterpiece based stylistically on Japanese, Byzantine, Gothic, and Romanesque prototypes. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 22, 1977

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1977
Reference number
77000283
Architectural style
Mixed architectural types
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910