Ione City Centenary Church

Also known as: Cathedral of the Mother Lode, Community United Methodist Church
150 W. Marlette St., Ione, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"THE COMMUNITY METHODIST CHURCH OF IONE - The cornerstone was laid in 1862 and the church, constructed of locally fired brick, was completed in 1866. Dedicated as the Ione City Centenary Church and later popularly known as the Cathedral of the Mother Lode, this church was the first to serve the people in the area." - California Historic Landmark No.506

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1977
Reference number
77000287
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1862; 1912

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Aluminum (1,258)
Amador County, California (30)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1862 (228)
Built during 1860s (3,690)
California (4,426)
Church (5,637)
Have Street View (43,836)
Ione, California (4)
Place of worship (6,001)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel D. Mandell (1)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information
  • December 29, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources