South Park Community Church

Also known as: Sheldon Jackson Memorial Chapel
6th and Hathaway Sts., Fairplay, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1977
Reference number
77000382
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Vic. Carpenter Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (417)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Church (5,713)
Colorado (1,574)
Fairplay, Colorado (6)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,654)
Park County, Colorado (26)
Place of worship (6,080)
Private owner (54,398)
Sheldon Jackson (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources