First Congregational Church

Also known as: Garnavillo Historical Museum
Washington St., Garnavillo, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

The building stopped serving as a church a long time ago and is now a museum. I have no idea what happened to the bell tower.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1977
Reference number
77000504
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall; Civic; School; Library
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (38,085)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1866 (282)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Church (5,774)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Garnavillo, Iowa (5)
Iowa (2,528)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Place of worship (6,143)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources