German Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: St. Paul's German Methodist Episcopal Church
7th and Washington Sts., Burlington, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1977
Reference number
77000508
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1869

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1868 (356)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Burlington, Iowa (26)
Church (5,550)
Des Moines County, Iowa (31)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,328)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,909)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources