Baptist Church

Also known as: Stone Church
W of Sperry off U.S. 61, Sperry, Iowa

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1977
Reference number
77000509
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1847
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1847 (223)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Church (5,400)
Des Moines County, Iowa (31)
Iowa (2,457)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Sperry, Iowa (1)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • November 3, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources