St. John's Lutheran Church

Also known as: Evangelical St. John's German Lutheran Church
N of Kalona, Kalona, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1977
Reference number
77000532
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Exploration/Settlement; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Albert Drews (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1875 (457)
Built during 1870s (4,899)
Church (5,549)
European heritage (999)
Iowa (2,480)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Kalona, Iowa (1)
Place of worship (5,908)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources