Denmark Congregational Church

Also known as: Denmark Congregational United Church of Christ
Academy Ave. and 4th St., Denmark, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1977
Reference number
77000534
Areas of significance
Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1863; 1864

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1863 (236)
Built during 1860s (3,741)
Church (5,677)
Denmark, Iowa (2)
Have Street View (44,498)
Iowa (2,514)
Lee County, Iowa (54)
Place of worship (6,043)
Private owner (54,398)
Reverend Asa Turner, Jr. (1)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources