Newman United Methodist Church

Also known as: Newman Methodist Episcopal Church
128 NE B St., Grants Pass, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1977
Reference number
77001103
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1890; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (37,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Church (5,708)
Gothic (1,440)
Grants Pass, Oregon (26)
Josephine County, Oregon (73)
Oregon (2,474)
Place of worship (6,075)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources