Antioch Christian Church

Also known as: Antioch Church
SW of Allendale on SC 3, Allendale, South Carolina

Photo 

Antioch Christian Church, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Antioch Christian Church, built ca. 1835, was the second Disciples of Christ Church in South Carolina. Today, according to the South Carolina Disciples, it is the oldest standing structure of that faith in the state and has been referred to as the “Mother Church.” Antioch is also significant as an excellent example of the meeting house style of church architecture. The clapboard structure rests upon low brick pier foundations and has a hipped roof covered by pressed tin. The front (west) façade features double six-paneled doors with a five-paned transom, flanked by a window on each side. The right side façade has a single six-paneled door with a four-paned transom. This door is flanked by one window to the left and two on the right. The rear (east) façade reveals the only major alteration to the structure – two doors were cut from two original windows in the 1930s to provide passage to Sunday School rooms. These rooms have since been torn down and the doorways covered with siding. The simplicity of the design is carried out in the interior. The walls are plaster, and the original pews of hand-hewn pine remain intact. The South Carolina Disciples of Christ renovated the church in 1976, although the interior was not included in the renovation. Included within the acreage is a cemetery where many of Allendale’s oldest families are buried. Listed in the National Register December 12, 1977. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1977
Reference number
77001212
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Meeting House Style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"

Sources