Old Stone Church

Also known as: Presbyterian Meeting House
304 E. Piccadilly St., Winchester, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1977
Reference number
77001538
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1788

Tags 

18th Century (4,630)
Built 1788 (37)
Built during 1780s (691)
Church (5,661)
Have Street View (44,008)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (6,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Virginia (3,571)
Winchester, Virginia (31)

Update Log 

  • November 3, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources