Christ Church Guilford

Also known as: Old Brick Church, Queen Caroline Parish Church
N of Guilford at 6800 Oakland Mills Rd., Guilford, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1978
Reference number
78001469
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1809

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1809 (62)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
Church (5,417)
Georgian (1,425)
Guilford, Maryland (1)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources