Sacred Heart Church, School and Rectory

Also known as: Sacred Heart (Roman Catholic) Church, Scholl and Rectory; Mos
2540--2544 Madison Ave. and 910 W. 26th St., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001659
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Celtic-Norman
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1887; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Church (5,400)
Have Street View (34,842)
Jackson County, Missouri (295)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,577)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Second Empire (1,044)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources