Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Old Library Building, Lexington Historical Museum
112 S. 13th St., Lexington, Missouri

Photo 

Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer July 5, 1940 VIEW FROM NORTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001665
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1846; 1848

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1846 (198)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Church (5,400)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Have Street View (34,842)
Lafayette County, Missouri (30)
Lexington, Missouri (23)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Missouri (4,577)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources