First Church of Christ in Euclid

Also known as: First United Presbyterian Church of East Cleveland
16200 Euclid Ave., East Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1978
Reference number
78002044
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1895; 1962

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1893 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Church (5,400)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
East Cleveland, Ohio (4)
Ohio (5,056)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
William Warren Sabin (1)

Sources