York United Methodist Church

Also known as: Methodist Protestant Church at York Center
Norwalk Rd., Mallet Creek, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78002133
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1877; 1960

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1877 (288)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Church (5,528)
Have Street View (43,291)
Mallet Creek, Ohio (1)
Medina County, Ohio (39)
Ohio (5,106)
Place of worship (5,887)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Thomas Rogers (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources