St. Joseph's Cathedral

Also known as: St. Joseph's Old Cathedral
225 N.W. 4th St., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Photo 

View of Cathedral

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in August 2008

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1978
Reference number
78002253
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1902; 1904; 1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (802)
Built during 1900s (9,387)
Church (5,659)
Gothic (1,435)
Oklahoma (1,846)
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (94)
Oklahoma County, Oklahoma (146)
Place of worship (6,023)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources