Allegheny Baptist Church

Also known as: Free Methodist Church
PA 27 and Main St., Pleasantville, PA

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, William J. Bulger, Photographer DETAIL OF FRONT OF CHURCH (SOUTH ELEVATION).

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1978
Reference number
78002478
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1847; 1849

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources