John Wesley Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: John Wesley United Methodist Church
101 E. Court St., Greenville, South Carolina

Photo 

John Wesley Methodist Episcopal Church, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built between 1899 and 1903, the church is a two-story structure of brick laid in standard bond, a vernacular version of the Gothic Revival style of church architecture. The style is characterized here by irregular massing, regular fenestration with emphasis on pointed arch windows with tracery, pinnacles and other decorative motifs on accent points (such as the tower), gables and steeply sloping roofs, large major interior space with emphasized height, beaded ceilings and wainscoting, wooden floors, and stained glass ornamentation. After the Civil War, the Methodist Episcopal Church sent preachers and teachers to work among freedmen in the South. At a meeting in Charleston, it was decided to establish a congregation in Greenville, and in 1866 John Wesley’s congregation was organized by the Rev. J.R. Rosemond under the name of Silver Hill Methodist Episcopal Church. Initially, the congregation met in a building owned by a white congregation, but after voting to affiliate with the Methodist Episcopal Church, North, rather than the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, the congregation acquired a log building on Ann Street. Alexander McBee subsequently donated a lot at Choice and Cleveland Streets, where a structure was built and occupied by the congregation until 1900. The foundations of the present structure, at East Court and Falls Streets, were laid in 1899 and the sanctuary was dedicated in 1903. Listed in the National Register January 20, 1978. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1978
Reference number
78002514
NR name
Wesley, John, Methodist Episcopal Church
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1903

Update Log 

  • September 12, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • September 12, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources