First Congregational Church of Spokane

Also known as: Westminster Congregational Church of Spokane
W. 311--329 4th Ave., Spokane, Washington

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 1978
Reference number
78002775
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Church (5,400)
Granite (5,090)
John K. Dow (4)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Spokane County, Washington (136)
Spokane, Washington (108)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington (1,626)
Worthy Niver (2)

Sources