St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: Shrine of St. Joseph
1220 N. 11th St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1978
Reference number
78003396
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Baroque Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1846; 1864; 1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1846 (198)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Church (5,400)
George Purvis (2)
Have Street View (34,824)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,570)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources