Salem Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Salem United Methodist Church
N of Clinton on IN 63, Clinton, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 22, 1979
Reference number
79000022
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (325)
Built during 1870s (5,004)
Church (5,686)
Clinton, Indiana (3)
Gothic (1,438)
Have Street View (44,943)
Indiana (2,126)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (6,052)
Private owner (54,398)
Vermillion County, Indiana (8)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • December 7, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources