McJohnston Chapel and Cemetery

Also known as: McJohnston Chapel of the McCutchanville United Methodist Chu
Kansas Rd. and Erskine Lane, McCutchanville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1979
Reference number
79000051
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (542)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
Church (5,702)
Gothic (1,440)
Indiana (2,138)
Josse A. Vrydagh (2)
McCutchanville, Indiana (1)
Place of worship (6,069)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Vanderburgh County, Indiana (98)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources