St. Stephen's Memorial Church

Also known as: St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
74 S. Common St., Lynn, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1979
Reference number
79000335
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,441)
Church (5,664)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Evans & Tombs (1)
Gothic (1,435)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,039)
Lynn, Massachusetts (25)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Place of worship (6,028)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,718)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Ware & VanBrunt (1)

Update Log 

  • February 8, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources