Veterans Home of California Chapel

Also known as: Armistice Chapel
CA 29, Yountville, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA - This home for California's aged and disabled veterans was established in 1884 by Mexican War veterans and members of the Grand Army of the Republic. In January 1897 the Veterans Home Association deeded the home and its 910 acres of land to the State, which has since maintained it." - California Historic Landmark No.828

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 13, 1979
Reference number
79000510
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival; Other architectural type; English country Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1918

Update Log 

  • March 26, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical info
  • December 14, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources