German Evangelical Reformed Church

Also known as: Zoar Church, Zoar Congregation
N of Newton, Newton, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1979
Reference number
79000902
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Built 1892 (709)
Built during 1890s (7,361)
Church (5,532)
Have Street View (43,313)
Iowa (2,480)
Jasper County, Iowa (14)
Newton, Iowa (6)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources