St. Francis Chapel

Also known as: Saint Francis of Pointe Coupee
NW of New Roads on LA 10, New Roads, Louisiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 1979
Reference number
79001082
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1930

Tags 

19th Century (37,732)
Built 1895 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,627)
Church (5,698)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (45,719)
Louisiana (1,830)
Moved (2,194)
New Roads, Louisiana (13)
Place of worship (6,065)
Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana (45)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources