St. Thomas Church

Also known as: Garrison Forest Church; St. Thomas` Church,Garrison Forest
St. Thomas Lane and Garrison Forest Rd., Owings Mills, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1979
Reference number
79001117
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant years
1743; 1890; 1970
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1743 (14)
Built during 1740s (306)
Church (5,400)
Georgian (1,424)
Maryland (1,765)
Owings Mills, Maryland (4)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)

Sources