Bethlehem Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Taylor's Island Methodist Church, Old Brick Church
Hoopers Neck Rd., Taylor's Island, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 1979
Reference number
79001126
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,573)
Church (5,397)
Copper (1,057)
Dorchester County, Maryland (30)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Taylor's Island, Maryland (3)

Sources