Methodist Episcopal Church South

Also known as: Bethesda Heritage Church
238 E. 3rd St, Albany, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1979
Reference number
79002110
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Classic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Albany, Oregon (18)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1875 (447)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Church (5,418)
Linn County, Oregon (75)
Moved (2,187)
Oregon (2,033)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources