Shiloh Baptist Church

Also known as: First Baptist Church
506 E. 8th St., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1979
Reference number
79002442
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,122)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1885 (568)
Built during 1880s (6,354)
Chattanooga, Tennessee (73)
Church (5,601)
Hamilton County, Tennessee (110)
Have Street View (43,425)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,961)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,840)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources