Holy Family Catholic Church

Also known as: Frenchtown Catholic Church
OH 185, Frenchtown, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79002817
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (37,816)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1866 (280)
Built during 1860s (3,766)
Church (5,708)
Cross-Tipped Churches of Ohio TR (36)
Darke County, Ohio (34)
Frenchtown, Ohio (1)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,305)
Ohio (5,146)
Place of worship (6,075)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources